Median Sale Price
$230,000
Active Inventory
118
Days on Market
54 days
Price Drops
17.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$230,000
+39.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$317,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-87.0%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
54d / 105d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.5 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.8%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
38%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Oswego County, New York?

$150/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$300,970
Above median (+31% vs median)
Region median
$230,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,987 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,974 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 13,290 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 33,226 sqft

Estimate = (median $/sqft × your sqft) + bed/bath/lot adjustments. Bed and bath adjustments use Appraisal Institute / Fannie Mae standard rules of thumb (~$15K/extra bedroom, ~$20K/extra bathroom vs. a 3bd/2ba baseline; half-bath = half adj). Lot premium is a $1.50/sqft heuristic beyond a 6,000 sqft baseline — accuracy varies sharply by urban infill vs. acreage market. Quality, condition, year built, and HOA are not modeled here. For a deeper county-level hedonic AVM, see AVM Lite.

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $53K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $230K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $202K $123K real
Net gain on $53K upfront: $149K
Range: $202K → $202K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $230K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $296K $223K real
Net gain on $76K contributed: $221K
Range: $128K → $866K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $76K total.
Median wealth delta: $94K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$202K$149K$455K$380K$253K rent
2010–2024$202K$149K$467K$391K$265K rent
2009–2023$202K$149K$462K$386K$260K rent
2008–2022$202K$149K$267K$191K$65K rent
2007–2021$202K$149K$341K$266K$139K rent
2006–2020$202K$149K$296K$221K$94K rent
2005–2019$202K$149K$262K$186K$60K rent
2004–2018$202K$149K$217K$141K$15K rent