Redfin home price, sales and inventory figures run through September 2026. Other sources still update weekly. Why
County Distress Pressure Watch
PropertyRadar charges $99–$299 a month for distressed-listing pipelines. We don't have NOD / NOS recorder feeds, but the composite question — where is forced-sale pressure building? — is answerable from publicly-published HPI drawdown, national delinquency, inventory surplus, DOM trends, and the demographic concentration of 65+ owners. Below is that composite, free.
Top 75 counties — highest distress pressure
Distress builds slowly. Read this list as a 12–18 month watch — counties combining HPI drawdown, swelling inventory, rising DOM, and aging owner population are where forced-sale supply will land first.
| # | County | Score | Tier | Median Price | Price YoY | Inventory | DOM Spike | Boomer Owner % | 65+ Owner % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Paz County Arizona | 100 | Severe | $409,085 | +5.6% | +56% | +100% | 44.5% | 45% |
| 2 | Sumter County Florida | 100 | Severe | $334,152 | -4.5% | +29% | +2% | 65.5% | 65% |
| 3 | Taylor County Iowa | 100 | Severe | $151,661 | -13.3% | +154% | +34% | 28.2% | 28% |
| 4 | Pawnee County Kansas | 100 | Severe | $150,114 | +188.7% | +146% | +85% | 26.7% | 27% |
| 5 | Russell County Kansas | 100 | Severe | $169,371 | +30.4% | +108% | +66% | 33.8% | 34% |
| 6 | Union County Kentucky | 100 | Severe | $58,868 | -69.3% | +199% | +162% | 25.5% | 25% |
| 7 | Alcona County Michigan | 100 | Severe | $229,486 | +11.1% | +109% | +33% | 44.0% | 44% |
| 8 | Catron County New Mexico | 100 | Severe | $167,126 | -29.9% | +33% | +78% | 57.9% | 58% |
| 9 | Gilliam County Oregon | 100 | Severe | $214,520 | -26.0% | +163% | +0% | 41.4% | 41% |
| 10 | Lyman County South Dakota | 100 | Severe | $204,542 | +309.1% | +112% | +399% | 29.6% | 30% |
| 11 | Real County Texas | 100 | Severe | $446,002 | +81.4% | +51% | +168% | 53.9% | 54% |
| 12 | Sabine County Texas | 100 | Severe | $448,995 | — | +214% | +27% | 40.5% | 40% |
| 13 | Piute County Utah | 100 | Severe | $518,839 | +95.8% | +94% | +416% | 57.3% | 57% |
| 14 | Northumberland County Virginia | 100 | Severe | $409,085 | +22.1% | +73% | +56% | 48.3% | 48% |
| 15 | Jefferson County Washington | 100 | Severe | $683,470 | -8.3% | +94% | +44% | 45.5% | 46% |
| 16 | Stanley County South Dakota | 99 | Severe | $458,424 | +426.8% | +113% | +42% | 28.4% | 28% |
| 17 | Calaveras County California | 97 | Severe | $443,009 | -11.2% | +106% | +9% | 38.5% | 39% |
| 18 | Montrose County Colorado | 97 | Severe | $482,919 | +13.4% | +76% | +56% | 33.5% | 33% |
| 19 | Baca County Colorado | 96 | Severe | $214,520 | -14.2% | +75% | +407% | 31.2% | 31% |
| 20 | Jackson County Colorado | 96 | Severe | $463,962 | +120.9% | +104% | -12% | 41.6% | 42% |
| 21 | Worth County Georgia | 96 | Severe | $179,598 | -29.2% | +141% | +14% | 28.2% | 28% |
| 22 | Bottineau County North Dakota | 96 | Severe | $399,106 | +92.4% | +111% | +254% | 31.2% | 31% |
| 23 | Lake County Tennessee | 96 | Severe | $115,641 | +15.6% | +135% | +55% | 20.9% | 21% |
| 24 | Jefferson Davis County Mississippi | 95 | Severe | $224,498 | +60.4% | +72% | +63% | 38.8% | 39% |
| 25 | Lincoln County New Mexico | 94 | Severe | $452,986 | -3.4% | +68% | +42% | 40.1% | 40% |
| 26 | Sierra County New Mexico | 94 | Severe | $267,402 | +21.6% | +46% | +131% | 42.5% | 43% |
| 27 | Northampton County North Carolina | 94 | Severe | $195,812 | -8.5% | +78% | +56% | 34.5% | 34% |
| 28 | Armstrong County Texas | 94 | Severe | $338,692 | -33.5% | +142% | -15% | 33.2% | 33% |
| 29 | Island County Washington | 94 | Severe | $616,620 | -5.1% | +82% | +43% | 34.1% | 34% |
| 30 | Kiowa County Colorado | 93 | Severe | $147,171 | — | +132% | +0% | 27.5% | 28% |
| 31 | Union County Georgia | 93 | Severe | $463,962 | +10.3% | +72% | +14% | 44.7% | 45% |
| 32 | Hertford County North Carolina | 93 | Severe | $165,629 | -21.7% | +94% | +59% | 28.7% | 29% |
| 33 | Walla Walla County Washington | 93 | Severe | $477,930 | +2.8% | +122% | +37% | 23.8% | 24% |
| 34 | Towns County Georgia | 92 | Severe | $488,806 | +35.8% | +82% | +14% | 41.6% | 42% |
| 35 | Larue County Kentucky | 92 | Severe | $271,343 | +27.4% | +122% | +127% | 23.6% | 24% |
| 36 | Claiborne Parish Louisiana | 92 | Severe | $384,140 | +164.9% | +91% | +32% | 35.9% | 36% |
| 37 | Cook County Minnesota | 92 | Severe | $473,939 | +32.6% | +141% | -18% | 35.0% | 35% |
| 38 | Salem Virginia | 92 | Severe | $364,185 | +27.9% | +117% | +109% | — | — |
| 39 | Pacific County Washington | 92 | Severe | $324,274 | -4.3% | +52% | +30% | 43.9% | 44% |
| 40 | Chaffee County Colorado | 91 | Severe | $798,214 | +13.7% | +72% | +39% | 32.3% | 32% |
| 41 | Charlevoix County Michigan | 91 | Severe | $473,939 | -40.2% | +154% | -8% | 32.0% | 32% |
| 42 | Stone County Missouri | 91 | Severe | $365,183 | -5.1% | +73% | +35% | 40.9% | 41% |
| 43 | Pamlico County North Carolina | 91 | Severe | $384,140 | -7.9% | +84% | +8% | 41.5% | 42% |
| 44 | Transylvania County North Carolina | 91 | Severe | $598,660 | +25.1% | +61% | +52% | 37.3% | 37% |
| 45 | Beaver County Oklahoma | 91 | Severe | $88,801 | +16.8% | +123% | +9% | 31.8% | 32% |
| 46 | Fluvanna County Virginia | 91 | Severe | $388,131 | +7.8% | +88% | +108% | 30.3% | 30% |
| 47 | Routt County Colorado | 90 | Severe | $1,054,640 | -12.5% | +91% | +53% | 22.1% | 22% |
| 48 | McDuffie County Georgia | 90 | Severe | $239,364 | -17.5% | +141% | +9% | 24.2% | 24% |
| 49 | Martin County North Carolina | 90 | Severe | $239,464 | +87.1% | +71% | +55% | 32.5% | 33% |
| 50 | Pend Oreille County Washington | 90 | Severe | $379,151 | -9.0% | +51% | +58% | 34.7% | 35% |
| 51 | Terrell County Georgia | 89 | Severe | $457,726 | +381.8% | +241% | -15% | 26.7% | 27% |
| 52 | Keweenaw County Michigan | 89 | Severe | $397,111 | +1.8% | +130% | -30% | 41.1% | 41% |
| 53 | Fillmore County Nebraska | 89 | Severe | $159,643 | -38.6% | +85% | +82% | 28.5% | 29% |
| 54 | Franklin County Virginia | 89 | Severe | $382,186 | -19.9% | +88% | +36% | 34.5% | 34% |
| 55 | Clallam County Washington | 89 | Severe | $494,144 | -2.1% | +84% | +9% | 37.3% | 37% |
| 56 | Wahkiakum County Washington | 89 | Severe | $516,344 | +14.6% | +71% | — | 42.8% | 43% |
| 57 | Gila County Arizona | 88 | Severe | $429,040 | +2.1% | +54% | +27% | 39.3% | 39% |
| 58 | Cleburne County Arkansas | 88 | Severe | $239,464 | -29.6% | +56% | +66% | 35.6% | 36% |
| 59 | La Plata County Colorado | 88 | Severe | $706,170 | +7.8% | +77% | +51% | 25.4% | 25% |
| 60 | Dukes County Massachusetts | 88 | Severe | $1,771,037 | +18.1% | +148% | -45% | 35.8% | 36% |
| 61 | Dade County Missouri | 88 | Severe | $120,228 | -17.5% | +104% | +21% | 32.8% | 33% |
| 62 | Warren County North Carolina | 88 | Severe | $419,062 | +24.2% | +100% | +11% | 34.1% | 34% |
| 63 | Marion County Texas | 88 | Severe | $239,464 | +4.6% | +40% | +74% | 36.9% | 37% |
| 64 | Columbia County Washington | 88 | Severe | $260,043 | -16.1% | +57% | +228% | 31.2% | 31% |
| 65 | Pepin County Wisconsin | 88 | Severe | $261,415 | +17.5% | +96% | +50% | 31.6% | 32% |
| 66 | Early County Georgia | 87 | Severe | $31,929 | — | +72% | +55% | 28.3% | 28% |
| 67 | Luce County Michigan | 87 | Severe | $152,110 | +4.2% | +157% | -27% | 33.0% | 33% |
| 68 | Bladen County North Carolina | 87 | Severe | $254,431 | +47.5% | +58% | +69% | 32.3% | 32% |
| 69 | Brunswick County North Carolina | 87 | Severe | $394,118 | +3.7% | +62% | +19% | 41.9% | 42% |
| 70 | Coos County Oregon | 87 | Severe | $364,185 | +10.4% | +50% | +68% | 33.0% | 33% |
| 71 | Newton County Texas | 87 | Severe | $219,409 | — | +103% | +2% | 33.1% | 33% |
| 72 | Grand Isle County Vermont | 87 | Severe | $513,850 | +9.9% | +111% | +22% | 30.8% | 31% |
| 73 | Snohomish County Washington | 87 | Severe | $713,379 | -2.9% | +112% | +50% | 17.4% | 17% |
| 74 | Thurston County Washington | 87 | Severe | $528,817 | -1.9% | +106% | +38% | 22.0% | 22% |
| 75 | Plumas County California | 86 | Severe | $540,790 | +18.9% | +62% | +20% | 37.6% | 38% |
Most resilient counties — lowest distress pressure
Tight inventory, falling DOM, strong HPI growth, younger owner mix. These markets will hold prices longest under macro stress.
| # | County | Score | Tier | Median Price | Price YoY | Inventory | DOM Spike | Boomer Owner % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln County West Virginia | 10 | Resilient | $49,888 | -69.5% | -58% | -66% | 26.4% |
| 2 | Scott County Kansas | 15 | Resilient | $234,475 | — | -36% | -86% | 17.2% |
| 3 | Sherman County Kansas | 16 | Resilient | $184,487 | — | -48% | -61% | 21.3% |
| 4 | Campbell County Wyoming | 17 | Resilient | $318,487 | +5.3% | -29% | -48% | 16.8% |
| 5 | Bristol Bay Borough Alaska | 17 | Resilient | $498,884 | — | -52% | -49% | 23.7% |
| 6 | Montour County Pennsylvania | 19 | Resilient | $285,087 | -25.4% | -34% | -86% | 21.8% |
| 7 | Decatur County Georgia | 19 | Resilient | $246,997 | +19.3% | -62% | -53% | 24.0% |
| 8 | Thurston County Nebraska | 20 | Resilient | $299,330 | — | -32% | -90% | 19.3% |
| 9 | McKenzie County North Dakota | 21 | Resilient | $390,127 | -8.2% | +0% | -39% | 11.3% |
| 10 | Hanson County South Dakota | 22 | Resilient | $216,515 | +61.6% | -66% | -68% | 24.6% |
| 11 | McLean County Kentucky | 22 | Resilient | $153,656 | -4.0% | -56% | -36% | 27.6% |
| 12 | Saline County Kansas | 22 | Resilient | $215,518 | +28.3% | -25% | -67% | 21.1% |
| 13 | Boone County West Virginia | 23 | Resilient | $194,565 | +4.6% | -30% | -78% | 31.9% |
| 14 | Renville County North Dakota | 23 | Resilient | $214,520 | -22.0% | -24% | -62% | 23.1% |
| 15 | McHenry County North Dakota | 23 | Resilient | $189,526 | -31.7% | -37% | -78% | 26.7% |
| 16 | Wayne County Iowa | 23 | Resilient | $144,676 | -1.9% | -54% | -55% | 29.2% |
| 17 | Washington County Alabama | 23 | Resilient | $124,721 | -19.5% | -60% | -93% | 31.0% |
| 18 | Williams County North Dakota | 24 | Resilient | $379,151 | +2.5% | +4% | -33% | 12.3% |
| 19 | Yazoo County Mississippi | 24 | Resilient | $224,498 | +199.3% | -9% | -54% | 17.9% |
| 20 | Nemaha County Kansas | 24 | Resilient | $280,871 | +12.8% | -33% | -80% | 24.6% |
| 21 | Crockett County Texas | 25 | Resilient | $149,665 | -57.2% | -64% | -78% | 30.5% |
| 22 | Avoyelles Parish Louisiana | 25 | Resilient | $109,754 | -29.2% | -26% | -51% | 22.2% |
| 23 | Hancock County Kentucky | 25 | Resilient | $399,107 | +81.4% | -14% | -82% | 22.4% |
| 24 | Gallatin County Kentucky | 25 | Resilient | $331,758 | +36.8% | -12% | -61% | 21.9% |
| 25 | Linn County Iowa | 25 | Resilient | $249,442 | +9.0% | -25% | -40% | 20.6% |
| 26 | Warren County Illinois | 25 | Resilient | $57,870 | -62.3% | -19% | -91% | 26.6% |
| 27 | San Francisco County California | 25 | Resilient | $1,661,282 | +18.9% | -15% | -40% | 12.5% |
| 28 | Cabell County West Virginia | 26 | Resilient | $194,565 | +11.2% | +7% | -48% | 23.6% |
| 29 | Bronx County New York | 26 | Resilient | $641,065 | -0.9% | +9% | -7% | 7.0% |
| 30 | Phelps County Nebraska | 26 | Resilient | $177,603 | +75.9% | -22% | -84% | 22.7% |
Method & honest limits
- This isn't a foreclosure feed. True NOD / NOS / lis pendens require county recorder scraping. We don't run that. PropertyRadar / ATTOM / DataTree do, and that's why they charge.
- Valuation stretch is not one of the inputs. Price-to-income sits outside this composite, so a county can score low here and still be expensive against local incomes. That comparison is ranked separately as the most overvalued housing markets by state and county.
- HPI drawdown weighted heavily. The 2007–2009 cycle showed peak-to-trough HPI drawdown leads forced-sale supply by 18-24 months.
- Boomer-owner concentration. ACS B25007 data + ownership rates indicate that markets with 25%+ boomer-aged owners face an estate-sale + health-event supply pipeline that demographics make unavoidable.
- State-level HPI. FHFA quarterly HPI is state-grain only for free; sub-state HPI drawdown signals require paid data. Our county scores all share the parent-state HPI signal.
- National delinquency rate. FRED DRSFRMACBS gives the U.S. baseline — sub-state mortgage delinquency requires MBA NDS or CoreLogic LP (paid).
Sources: FHFA House Price Index via FRED, FRED DRSFRMACBS, Redfin Data Center, U.S. Census ACS B25007. Methodology composed by HomeStats.