Median Sale Price
$262,041
+41.6% YoY
Active Inventory
349
Days on Market
9 days
Price Drops
13.5%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$266,500
+11.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$226,000
-4.8% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+15.9%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
8d / 8d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
0.9 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
114.6%
Bidding-war territory

% Sold Above List
77%
Highly competitive

What does your sqft target cost in Monroe County, New York?

$177/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$354,592
Above median (+35% vs median)
Region median
$262,041
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,384 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,768 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,281 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 28,201 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $60K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $262K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $230K $141K real
Net gain on $60K upfront: $170K
Range: $230K → $230K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $262K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $334K $252K real
Net gain on $85K contributed: $249K
Range: $144K → $982K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $85K total.
Median wealth delta: $104K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$230K$170K$515K$430K$285K rent
2010–2024$230K$170K$529K$443K$298K rent
2009–2023$230K$170K$523K$438K$293K rent
2008–2022$230K$170K$301K$216K$71K rent
2007–2021$230K$170K$385K$300K$155K rent
2006–2020$230K$170K$334K$249K$104K rent
2005–2019$230K$170K$295K$210K$65K rent
2004–2018$230K$170K$245K$159K$14K rent