Median Sale Price
$200,000
Active Inventory
131
Days on Market
79 days
Price Drops
20.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$210,000
+3.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$495,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-46.9%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
84d / 172d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.0 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
96.0%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
21%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Cayuga County, New York?

$121/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$241,667
Above median (+21% vs median)
Region median
$200,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,966 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 9,931 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 16,552 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 41,379 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $46K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $200K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $176K $107K real
Net gain on $46K upfront: $130K
Range: $176K → $176K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $200K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $306K $207K real
Net gain on $86K contributed: $219K
Range: $135K → $851K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $86K total.
Median wealth delta: $130K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$176K$130K$460K$373K$284K rent
2010–2024$176K$130K$471K$384K$295K rent
2009–2023$176K$130K$460K$374K$285K rent
2008–2022$176K$130K$285K$199K$110K rent
2007–2021$176K$130K$367K$280K$191K rent
2006–2020$176K$130K$317K$230K$141K rent
2005–2019$176K$130K$281K$195K$106K rent
2004–2018$176K$130K$233K$146K$57K rent