Median Sale Price
$337,500
+23.9% YoY
Active Inventory
339
Days on Market
171 days
Price Drops
28.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$337,500
+2.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$247,500
+7.6% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-5.3%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
171d / 29d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
7.5 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
11%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Fremont County, Colorado?

$232/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$463,787
Above median (+37% vs median)
Region median
$337,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,587 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,175 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,625 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 21,562 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $78K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $338K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $296K $181K real
Net gain on $78K upfront: $219K
Range: $296K → $296K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $338K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $767K $567K real
Net gain on $271K contributed: $497K
Range: $358K → $1.97M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $271K total.
Median wealth delta: $471K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta