Redfin home price, sales and inventory figures run through September 2026. Other sources still update weekly. Why
Listing Velocity Decay Tracker
Sellers weaken before prices fall. This page composites four Redfin Data Center signals — price-drop share, days-on-market spike, inventory surplus, and sale-to-list gap — into a single 0-to-100 city score. Cities scoring 65+ are where buyers have leverage today, regardless of whether the headline median price has caught up.
Top 100 cities — sharpest velocity decay (buyer leverage)
Sellers are softening fastest in these cities. The score outpaces headline median-price changes by about 2-3 months.
| # | City | Score | Tier | Median Price | Price Drops | DOM Spike | Inventory Surplus | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashby Massachusetts | 100 | Severe decay | $522,251 | 42% | +120% | +53% | 10 |
| 2 | Battlement Mesa Colorado | 100 | Severe decay | $409,805 | 53% | +46% | +45% | 25 |
| 3 | Belvedere South Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $194,407 | 45% | +74% | +126% | 14 |
| 4 | Blackshear Georgia | 100 | Severe decay | $160,424 | 37% | +46% | +41% | 10 |
| 5 | Borger Texas | 100 | Severe decay | $154,376 | 37% | +28% | +15% | 35 |
| 6 | Brunswick Georgia | 100 | Severe decay | $298,108 | 30% | +112% | +94% | 33 |
| 7 | Chester Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $74,964 | 29% | +129% | +17% | 74 |
| 8 | Chewelah Washington | 100 | Severe decay | $389,814 | 48% | +72% | +61% | 12 |
| 9 | Clarksdale Mississippi | 100 | Severe decay | $78,962 | 25% | +42% | +53% | 15 |
| 10 | Dellwood Missouri | 100 | Severe decay | $110,397 | 69% | +63% | +97% | 20 |
| 11 | Double Oak Texas | 100 | Severe decay | $894,574 | 59% | +45% | +112% | 14 |
| 12 | Eagle Colorado | 100 | Severe decay | $1,326,868 | 42% | +106% | +145% | 26 |
| 13 | Elwood Indiana | 100 | Severe decay | $159,924 | 56% | +30% | +22% | 38 |
| 14 | Fort Gibson Oklahoma | 100 | Severe decay | $219,895 | 70% | +90% | +27% | 12 |
| 15 | Gallup New Mexico | 100 | Severe decay | $223,893 | 33% | +90% | +38% | 22 |
| 16 | Gas City Indiana | 100 | Severe decay | $124,941 | 54% | -7% | +69% | 11 |
| 17 | Genesee Colorado | 100 | Severe decay | $1,005,651 | 62% | +78% | +46% | 16 |
| 18 | Glen Raven North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $254,279 | 74% | +51% | +46% | 11 |
| 19 | Hayden Colorado | 100 | Severe decay | $472,775 | 56% | +90% | +44% | 11 |
| 20 | Heber-Overgaard Arizona | 100 | Severe decay | $327,294 | 49% | +46% | +52% | 41 |
| 21 | Henryville Indiana | 100 | Severe decay | $274,369 | 53% | +52% | +66% | 10 |
| 22 | Hillsdale North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $328,843 | 65% | +78% | +116% | 15 |
| 23 | Hobart Washington | 100 | Severe decay | $1,198,429 | 52% | +146% | +125% | 15 |
| 24 | Holiday Heights New Jersey | 100 | Severe decay | $362,327 | 50% | +97% | +70% | 24 |
| 25 | Hunters Creek Florida | 100 | Severe decay | $444,788 | 49% | +55% | +36% | 50 |
| 26 | Jourdanton Texas | 100 | Severe decay | $205,901 | 74% | +91% | +26% | 15 |
| 27 | Lake Magdalene Florida | 100 | Severe decay | $443,789 | 50% | +57% | +48% | 69 |
| 28 | Lake Santee Indiana | 100 | Severe decay | $278,867 | 56% | +64% | +32% | 13 |
| 29 | Lithopolis Ohio | 100 | Severe decay | $364,826 | 58% | +82% | +30% | 13 |
| 30 | Masthope Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $374,322 | 44% | +51% | +96% | 16 |
| 31 | Meridian Colorado | 100 | Severe decay | $669,681 | 78% | +86% | +66% | 11 |
| 32 | Midway North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $349,833 | 60% | +60% | +63% | 13 |
| 33 | Mill Creek East Washington | 100 | Severe decay | $959,043 | 53% | +123% | +140% | 61 |
| 34 | Milledgeville Georgia | 100 | Severe decay | $254,079 | 48% | +48% | +19% | 23 |
| 35 | Milton-Freewater Oregon | 100 | Severe decay | $319,848 | 46% | +58% | +42% | 12 |
| 36 | Minersville Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $53,475 | 48% | +47% | +62% | 13 |
| 37 | Moline Acres Missouri | 100 | Severe decay | $86,459 | 58% | +63% | +73% | 14 |
| 38 | Myrtle Point Oregon | 100 | Severe decay | $250,381 | 57% | +36% | +56% | 10 |
| 39 | New Berlinville Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $372,822 | 78% | +320% | +123% | 11 |
| 40 | Newberry South Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $194,397 | 42% | +22% | +37% | 22 |
| 41 | North Topsail Beach North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $574,726 | 50% | +44% | +38% | 37 |
| 42 | Pearisburg Virginia | 100 | Severe decay | $182,413 | 72% | +68% | +89% | 10 |
| 43 | Pearl Beach Michigan | 100 | Severe decay | $487,768 | 55% | +48% | +120% | 23 |
| 44 | Pendleton Indiana | 100 | Severe decay | $359,829 | 54% | +50% | +59% | 40 |
| 45 | Port Richey Florida | 100 | Severe decay | $253,879 | 41% | +44% | +40% | 17 |
| 46 | Salem New Jersey | 100 | Severe decay | $147,430 | 48% | +43% | +20% | 20 |
| 47 | Searles Valley California | 100 | Severe decay | $77,963 | 45% | +54% | +23% | 11 |
| 48 | Shamokin Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $50,000 | 40% | +20% | +67% | 21 |
| 49 | Sharon Hill Pennsylvania | 100 | Severe decay | $251,880 | 45% | +47% | +34% | 11 |
| 50 | Tarrant Alabama | 100 | Severe decay | $52,475 | 45% | +92% | +53% | 10 |
| 51 | Thomson Georgia | 100 | Severe decay | $219,895 | 47% | +154% | +103% | 15 |
| 52 | Thonotosassa Florida | 100 | Severe decay | $458,502 | 38% | +106% | +70% | 35 |
| 53 | Wallburg North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $352,332 | 54% | +47% | +59% | 14 |
| 54 | Williamsburg Florida | 100 | Severe decay | $349,833 | 48% | +93% | +67% | 31 |
| 55 | Wrightsville Beach North Carolina | 100 | Severe decay | $1,946,573 | 36% | +79% | +62% | 30 |
| 56 | Bayfield Colorado | 99 | Severe decay | $472,275 | 48% | +101% | +63% | 14 |
| 57 | Bothell Washington | 99 | Severe decay | $999,524 | 55% | +100% | +115% | 135 |
| 58 | East Dennis Massachusetts | 99 | Severe decay | $839,600 | 43% | +45% | +105% | 17 |
| 59 | Emerald Isle North Carolina | 99 | Severe decay | $764,636 | 34% | +122% | +46% | 54 |
| 60 | Jennings Missouri | 99 | Severe decay | $65,134 | 33% | +38% | +42% | 45 |
| 61 | Liberty Texas | 99 | Severe decay | $232,889 | 47% | +8% | +56% | 23 |
| 62 | North Hobbs New Mexico | 99 | Severe decay | $382,318 | 15% | +12% | +41% | 12 |
| 63 | Oak Ridge Florida | 99 | Severe decay | $283,615 | 24% | +81% | +84% | 16 |
| 64 | Odessa Florida | 99 | Severe decay | $444,788 | 54% | +66% | +28% | 21 |
| 65 | Sammamish Washington | 99 | Severe decay | $1,489,291 | 43% | +76% | +116% | 178 |
| 66 | Shenandoah Pennsylvania | 99 | Severe decay | $104,950 | 42% | +56% | +50% | 11 |
| 67 | Silver Ridge New Jersey | 99 | Severe decay | $289,862 | 53% | +62% | +52% | 11 |
| 68 | Southchase Florida | 99 | Severe decay | $414,802 | 44% | +58% | +44% | 26 |
| 69 | Statesboro Georgia | 99 | Severe decay | $261,875 | 49% | +54% | +45% | 63 |
| 70 | Temple Terrace Florida | 99 | Severe decay | $377,320 | 47% | +54% | +41% | 85 |
| 71 | Vermillion South Dakota | 99 | Severe decay | $279,867 | 41% | +50% | +55% | 27 |
| 72 | Artesia New Mexico | 98 | Severe decay | $251,880 | 22% | +4% | +88% | 28 |
| 73 | Berkley Colorado | 98 | Severe decay | $494,764 | 47% | +48% | +82% | 40 |
| 74 | Camden Arkansas | 98 | Severe decay | $165,421 | 19% | +89% | +53% | 28 |
| 75 | Coquille Oregon | 98 | Severe decay | $292,111 | 48% | +59% | +56% | 18 |
| 76 | Doney Park Arizona | 98 | Severe decay | $818,110 | 54% | +33% | +51% | 22 |
| 77 | East Port Orchard Washington | 98 | Severe decay | $472,586 | 52% | +188% | +95% | 14 |
| 78 | Klahanie Washington | 98 | Severe decay | $1,155,450 | 45% | +54% | +112% | 26 |
| 79 | Laurinburg North Carolina | 98 | Severe decay | $166,171 | 41% | +49% | +51% | 28 |
| 80 | Leisure Village New Jersey | 98 | Severe decay | $176,916 | 36% | +46% | +86% | 53 |
| 81 | Manhattan Kansas | 98 | Severe decay | $294,860 | 38% | +7% | +29% | 183 |
| 82 | Morrisville North Carolina | 98 | Severe decay | $511,756 | 57% | +37% | +48% | 48 |
| 83 | New Castle Colorado | 98 | Severe decay | $658,686 | 46% | +42% | +110% | 16 |
| 84 | North Creek Washington | 98 | Severe decay | $984,669 | 50% | +73% | +88% | 128 |
| 85 | Rifle Colorado | 98 | Severe decay | $474,774 | 46% | +46% | +66% | 36 |
| 86 | Rocky Mount North Carolina | 98 | Severe decay | $214,898 | 42% | +51% | +53% | 166 |
| 87 | Summit View Washington | 98 | Severe decay | $649,686 | 59% | +98% | +54% | 38 |
| 88 | Wedgefield Florida | 98 | Severe decay | $617,706 | 41% | +49% | +43% | 43 |
| 89 | West Lafayette Indiana | 98 | Severe decay | $386,816 | 46% | +61% | +112% | 67 |
| 90 | Asheboro North Carolina | 97 | Severe decay | $234,888 | 45% | +51% | +54% | 66 |
| 91 | Austin Indiana | 97 | Severe decay | $172,068 | 54% | +42% | +39% | 24 |
| 92 | Bay City Texas | 97 | Severe decay | $224,893 | 48% | +75% | +25% | 50 |
| 93 | Bethlehem North Carolina | 97 | Severe decay | $423,798 | 52% | +35% | +49% | 19 |
| 94 | Boaz Alabama | 97 | Severe decay | $206,402 | 37% | +85% | +59% | 35 |
| 95 | College Place Washington | 97 | Severe decay | $433,114 | 54% | +62% | +123% | 30 |
| 96 | Crystal River Florida | 97 | Severe decay | $402,308 | 45% | +68% | -2% | 37 |
| 97 | Fort Pierce South Florida | 97 | Severe decay | $299,857 | 40% | +69% | +26% | 14 |
| 98 | Franklin Pennsylvania | 97 | Severe decay | $110,000 | 38% | +24% | +44% | 15 |
| 99 | Fruit Heights Utah | 97 | Severe decay | $764,886 | 44% | +149% | +63% | 12 |
| 100 | Inwood Florida | 97 | Severe decay | $183,413 | 39% | +43% | +23% | 13 |
Strongest seller markets — least decay
Cities where listings still move fast and price drops are rare. Tight inventory below long-term average compounds the seller advantage.
| # | City | Score | Tier | Median Price | Price Drops | DOM Spike | Inventory Surplus | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highlands California | 14 | Seller market | $3,148,501 | — | -47% | -49% | 10 |
| 2 | Exton Pennsylvania | 15 | Seller market | $632,199 | — | -68% | -65% | 12 |
| 3 | Sloan New York | 19 | Seller market | $205,902 | 17% | -55% | -59% | 27 |
| 4 | Village Green New York | 20 | Seller market | $241,885 | 21% | -70% | -71% | 13 |
| 5 | Rush New York | 21 | Seller market | $458,906 | 7% | -31% | -75% | 16 |
| 6 | Brisbane California | 21 | Seller market | $1,199,429 | 14% | -63% | -37% | 13 |
| 7 | Scarsdale New York | 22 | Seller market | $2,973,584 | 9% | -45% | -32% | 76 |
| 8 | Northford Connecticut | 22 | Seller market | $565,731 | 23% | -53% | -45% | 14 |
| 9 | Manlius New York | 22 | Seller market | $384,817 | 11% | -49% | -61% | 15 |
| 10 | Pumpkin Center North Carolina | 23 | Seller market | $258,877 | 8% | -64% | -52% | 13 |
| 11 | Mullica Hill New Jersey | 23 | Seller market | $595,366 | 18% | -65% | -57% | 25 |
| 12 | Ten Mile Creek Maryland | 24 | Seller market | $659,326 | 23% | -48% | -88% | 13 |
| 13 | Park View Iowa | 24 | Seller market | $314,850 | 10% | -74% | -52% | 10 |
| 14 | Nazareth Pennsylvania | 24 | Seller market | $358,829 | 12% | -47% | -61% | 11 |
| 15 | Larchmont New York | 24 | Seller market | $2,300,504 | 4% | -25% | -37% | 36 |
| 16 | Conesus New York | 24 | Seller market | $574,227 | 14% | -41% | -35% | 10 |
| 17 | Winnetka Illinois | 25 | Seller market | $2,001,547 | 1% | -12% | -46% | 51 |
| 18 | Westport Village Connecticut | 25 | Seller market | $1,986,804 | 10% | -78% | -15% | 12 |
| 19 | Kent Estates Iowa | 25 | Seller market | $369,824 | 10% | -84% | -73% | 13 |
| 20 | Hampton Maryland | 25 | Seller market | $721,808 | 12% | -59% | -20% | 19 |
| 21 | Glen Ridge New Jersey | 25 | Seller market | $1,199,429 | 7% | -53% | -7% | 29 |
| 22 | Blandon Pennsylvania | 25 | Seller market | $344,836 | 4% | -59% | -26% | 23 |
| 23 | Akron Pennsylvania | 25 | Seller market | $298,358 | 22% | -77% | -29% | 10 |
| 24 | Westvale New York | 26 | Seller market | $299,857 | 8% | -60% | -9% | 26 |
| 25 | Milton New York | 26 | Seller market | $414,802 | 25% | -78% | -36% | 21 |
| 26 | Lakeland New York | 26 | Seller market | $289,862 | 12% | -50% | -13% | 11 |
| 27 | Lake Bungee Connecticut | 26 | Seller market | $390,314 | 20% | -86% | -76% | 10 |
| 28 | Fairview New Jersey | 26 | Seller market | $784,626 | 37% | -73% | -73% | 12 |
| 29 | Avon New York | 26 | Seller market | $274,869 | — | -15% | -37% | 11 |
| 30 | Wyncote Pennsylvania | 27 | Seller market | $574,726 | 8% | -63% | -15% | 10 |
How the score is built
- Baseline 50. A city with average price-drop share, no DOM movement, balanced inventory, and a normal sale-to-list ratio scores 50.
- +0 to +21 from price drops. A city where 60% of listings have at least one price reduction adds 21 points. Redfin defines this as
price_dropsin the market tracker. - ±15 from days-on-market spike. Cities where DOM has risen 50%+ above its long-term average max out at +15. Falling DOM subtracts.
- ±12 from inventory surplus. Cities sitting on 50%+ more active listings than their long-term norm add up to 12; tight inventory subtracts.
- −10 to +30 from sale-to-list gap. A 1.0 ratio (full ask) contributes 0; a 0.95 ratio (5% under-ask negotiation) adds ~10.
- Volume floor. Cities with under 10 closed sales in the most recent four-week window are excluded — small-sample noise dominates the metric below this floor.
Sources: Redfin Data Center city-grain weekly data feed. Methodology composed by HomeStats; not a Redfin product.