Median Sale Price
$169,450
+14.5% YoY
Active Inventory
71
Days on Market
145 days
Price Drops
19.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$169,450
+18.9% YoY

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.9 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
94.9%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
28%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Hancock County, West Virginia?

$108/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$215,977
Above median (+27% vs median)
Region median
$169,450
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,556 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,112 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 18,520 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 46,301 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $39K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $169K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $149K $91K real
Net gain on $39K upfront: $110K
Range: $149K → $149K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $169K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $259K $175K real
Net gain on $73K contributed: $186K
Range: $114K → $720K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $73K total.
Median wealth delta: $110K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$149K$110K$389K$316K$240K rent
2010–2024$149K$110K$398K$325K$249K rent
2009–2023$149K$110K$390K$317K$241K rent
2008–2022$149K$110K$241K$168K$93K rent
2007–2021$149K$110K$310K$237K$161K rent
2006–2020$149K$110K$268K$195K$119K rent
2005–2019$149K$110K$238K$165K$89K rent
2004–2018$149K$110K$197K$124K$48K rent