Median Sale Price
$130,750
+1.4% YoY
Active Inventory
234
Days on Market
101 days
Price Drops
23.9%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$123,750
-27.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$261,500
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-115.3%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
101d / 65d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
92.9%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
19%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Columbiana County, Ohio?

$106/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$212,392
Above median range (+62% vs median)
Region median
$130,750
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,650 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,300 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 18,833 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 47,083 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $30K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $131K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $115K $70K real
Net gain on $30K upfront: $85K
Range: $115K → $115K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $131K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $99K $72K real
Net gain on $31K contributed: $67K
Range: $31K → $374K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $31K total.
Median wealth delta: $16K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$115K$85K$182K$151K$67K rent
2010–2024$115K$85K$188K$156K$73K rent
2009–2023$115K$85K$192K$161K$77K rent
2008–2022$115K$85K$88K$56K$27K buy
2007–2021$115K$85K$110K$78K$5K buy
2006–2020$115K$85K$97K$66K$17K buy
2005–2019$115K$85K$84K$53K$31K buy
2004–2018$115K$85K$70K$39K$45K buy