Median Sale Price
$261,950
+19.2% YoY
Active Inventory
207
Days on Market
33 days
Price Drops
33.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$269,900
+8.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$230,000
-43.8% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+51.8%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
34d / 29d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
1.8 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.4%
At asking

% Sold Above List
36%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Portage County, Ohio?

$174/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$347,759
Above median (+33% vs median)
Region median
$261,950
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,451 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,901 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,502 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 28,756 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $60K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $262K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $230K $140K real
Net gain on $60K upfront: $170K
Range: $230K → $230K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $262K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $469K $317K real
Net gain on $149K contributed: $320K
Range: $214K → $1.27M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $149K total.
Median wealth delta: $239K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$230K$170K$702K$553K$472K rent
2010–2024$230K$170K$718K$569K$488K rent
2009–2023$230K$170K$695K$546K$465K rent
2008–2022$230K$170K$458K$308K$228K rent
2007–2021$230K$170K$591K$441K$361K rent
2006–2020$230K$170K$507K$358K$277K rent
2005–2019$230K$170K$454K$304K$224K rent
2004–2018$230K$170K$374K$225K$144K rent