Median Sale Price
$215,000
+30.3% YoY
Active Inventory
2,628
Days on Market
32 days
Price Drops
25.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$231,000
+7.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$161,000
-1.9% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+9.4%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
30d / 42d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
36%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Cuyahoga County, Ohio?

$152/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$303,161
Above median range (+41% vs median)
Region median
$215,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,958 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,917 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 13,194 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 32,986 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $49K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $215K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $189K $115K real
Net gain on $49K upfront: $139K
Range: $189K → $189K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $215K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $294K $222K real
Net gain on $76K contributed: $219K
Range: $126K → $839K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $76K total.
Median wealth delta: $106K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta