Median Sale Price
$725,000
+29.5% YoY
Active Inventory
1,303
Days on Market
53 days
Price Drops
15.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$615,000
+5.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$658,500
+4.3% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+0.9%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
39d / 49d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.4%
At asking

% Sold Above List
33%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Hudson County, New Jersey?

$524/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$1,047,359
Above median range (+44% vs median)
Region median
$725,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 1,146 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 2,291 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 3,819 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 9,548 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $167K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $725K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $637K $389K real
Net gain on $167K upfront: $470K
Range: $637K → $637K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $725K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.53M $1.08M real
Net gain on $527K contributed: $1.00M
Range: $712K → $4.00M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $527K total.
Median wealth delta: $894K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$637K$470K$2.26M$1.73M$1.62M rent
2010–2024$637K$470K$2.31M$1.78M$1.67M rent
2009–2023$637K$470K$2.22M$1.69M$1.58M rent
2008–2022$637K$470K$1.53M$1.00M$894K rent
2007–2021$637K$470K$1.98M$1.45M$1.34M rent
2006–2020$637K$470K$1.70M$1.17M$1.06M rent
2005–2019$637K$470K$1.52M$995K$886K rent
2004–2018$637K$470K$1.25M$728K$618K rent