Median Sale Price
$86,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
149
Days on Market
141 days
Price Drops
16.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$86,000

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
149.0 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
86.1%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Lauderdale County, Mississippi?

$58/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$116,452
Above median (+35% vs median)
Region median
$86,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 10,305 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 20,609 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 34,349 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 85,872 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $20K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $86K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $76K $46K real
Net gain on $20K upfront: $56K
Range: $76K → $76K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $86K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-27K $-18K real
Net gain on $20K contributed: $-47K
Range: $-77K → $38K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $20K total.
Median wealth delta: $103K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$76K$56K$-16K$-36K$91K buy
2010–2024$76K$56K$-14K$-34K$90K buy
2009–2023$76K$56K$1K$-18K$74K buy
2008–2022$76K$56K$-56K$-76K$132K buy
2007–2021$76K$56K$-77K$-97K$153K buy
2006–2020$76K$56K$-61K$-81K$137K buy
2005–2019$76K$56K$-60K$-79K$135K buy
2004–2018$76K$56K$-48K$-68K$124K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
-22.3%
deficit — seller leverage
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+64.5%
currently 141 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
192
Long-Term Avg DOM
86 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+4.3%