Median Sale Price
$182,500
+10.6% YoY
Active Inventory
687
Days on Market
52 days
Price Drops
27.5%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$192,500
+20.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$249,250
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-142.3%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
52d / 68d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.2 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
94.6%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
11%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Hinds County, Mississippi?

$105/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$210,220
Above median (+15% vs median)
Region median
$182,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,708 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,417 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 19,028 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 47,569 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $42K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $183K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $160K $98K real
Net gain on $42K upfront: $118K
Range: $160K → $160K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $183K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $149K $55K real
Net gain on $44K contributed: $104K
Range: $50K → $540K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $44K total.
Median wealth delta: $12K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$160K$118K$265K$221K$105K rent
2010–2024$160K$118K$273K$229K$113K rent
2009–2023$160K$118K$278K$234K$118K rent
2008–2022$160K$118K$131K$87K$29K buy
2007–2021$160K$118K$165K$121K$5K rent
2006–2020$160K$118K$146K$102K$14K buy
2005–2019$160K$118K$126K$82K$34K buy
2004–2018$160K$118K$105K$61K$55K buy