Median Sale Price
$720,000
+14.7% YoY
Active Inventory
3,710
Days on Market
95 days
Price Drops
15.2%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$1,155,000
0.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$515,000
+3.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-3.0%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
77d / 106d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.7 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.0%
At asking

% Sold Above List
19%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Honolulu County, Hawaii?

$654/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$1,308,140
Above median range (+82% vs median)
Region median
$720,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 917 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 1,835 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 3,058 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 7,644 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $166K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $720K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $632K $386K real
Net gain on $166K upfront: $467K
Range: $632K → $632K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $720K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.96M $1.31M real
Net gain on $734K contributed: $1.22M
Range: $926K → $4.86M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $734K total.
Median wealth delta: $1.33M in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta