Median Sale Price
$880,000
+15.9% YoY
Active Inventory
4,476
Days on Market
12 days
Price Drops
31.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$1,090,950
+1.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$465,000
-14.7% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+15.9%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
7d / 26d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.2 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
100.3%
Bidding-war territory

% Sold Above List
30%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in King County, Washington?

$510/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$1,020,833
Above median (+16% vs median)
Region median
$880,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 1,176 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 2,351 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 3,918 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 9,796 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $202K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $880K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $773K $472K real
Net gain on $202K upfront: $570K
Range: $773K → $773K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $880K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $2.24M $1.64M real
Net gain on $823K contributed: $1.41M
Range: $1.05M → $5.63M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $823K total.
Median wealth delta: $1.46M in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta