Median Sale Price
$320,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
58
Days on Market
47 days
Price Drops
20.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$327,450
Condo / Co-op Median
$85,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+21.6%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
67d / 113d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
8.3 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.6%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
14%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Hardee County, Florida?

$206/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$412,213
Above median (+29% vs median)
Region median
$320,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,911 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,822 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 9,704 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 24,259 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $74K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $320K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $281K $172K real
Net gain on $74K upfront: $207K
Range: $281K → $281K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $320K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $696K $514K real
Net gain on $243K contributed: $453K
Range: $325K → $1.81M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $243K total.
Median wealth delta: $415K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$281K$207K$1.02M$782K$744K rent
2010–2024$281K$207K$1.05M$803K$765K rent
2009–2023$281K$207K$1.00M$760K$722K rent
2008–2022$281K$207K$699K$456K$418K rent
2007–2021$281K$207K$905K$662K$624K rent
2006–2020$281K$207K$774K$531K$493K rent
2005–2019$281K$207K$696K$453K$415K rent
2004–2018$281K$207K$573K$330K$292K rent