Median Sale Price
$678,000
+3.9% YoY
Active Inventory
2,755
Days on Market
68 days
Price Drops
24.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$955,000
-13.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$525,000
+5.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-18.2%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
69d / 92d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.2 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.7%
At asking

% Sold Above List
23%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in District of Columbia, District of Columbia?

$495/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$989,259
Above median range (+46% vs median)
Region median
$678,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 1,213 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 2,426 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 4,043 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 10,109 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $156K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $678K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $595K $364K real
Net gain on $156K upfront: $439K
Range: $595K → $595K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $678K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.80M $1.32M real
Net gain on $670K contributed: $1.13M
Range: $849K → $4.48M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $670K total.
Median wealth delta: $1.20M in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$595K$439K$2.60M$1.93M$2.00M rent
2010–2024$595K$439K$2.65M$1.98M$2.06M rent
2009–2023$595K$439K$2.52M$1.85M$1.92M rent
2008–2022$595K$439K$1.84M$1.17M$1.24M rent
2007–2021$595K$439K$2.39M$1.72M$1.79M rent
2006–2020$595K$439K$2.04M$1.37M$1.44M rent
2005–2019$595K$439K$1.84M$1.17M$1.24M rent
2004–2018$595K$439K$1.51M$842K$916K rent