Median Sale Price
$350,000
+16.7% YoY
Active Inventory
1,514
Days on Market
55 days
Price Drops
30.5%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$365,000
-1.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$205,000
-0.8% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-1.1%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
56d / 74d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.8%
At asking

% Sold Above List
10%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Mohave County, Arizona?

$225/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$450,836
Above median (+29% vs median)
Region median
$350,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,662 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,323 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,872 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 22,181 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $81K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $350K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $307K $188K real
Net gain on $81K upfront: $227K
Range: $307K → $307K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $350K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $755K $503K real
Net gain on $263K contributed: $492K
Range: $352K → $1.96M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $263K total.
Median wealth delta: $448K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$307K$227K$1.11M$850K$806K rent
2010–2024$307K$227K$1.14M$874K$830K rent
2009–2023$307K$227K$1.09M$827K$783K rent
2008–2022$307K$227K$758K$495K$451K rent
2007–2021$307K$227K$982K$719K$674K rent
2006–2020$307K$227K$840K$577K$533K rent
2005–2019$307K$227K$754K$491K$447K rent
2004–2018$307K$227K$622K$359K$314K rent