Median Sale Price
$461,245
+26.4% YoY
Active Inventory
393
Days on Market
76 days
Price Drops
27.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$484,000
-3.1% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$325,000
+18.2% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-21.3%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
86d / 22d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.3%
At asking

% Sold Above List
24%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Tooele County, Utah?

$174/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$347,507
Below median (-25% vs median)
Region median
$461,245
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,453 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,906 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,511 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 28,776 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $106K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $461K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $405K $247K real
Net gain on $106K upfront: $299K
Range: $405K → $405K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $461K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.24M $907K real
Net gain on $462K contributed: $775K
Range: $584K → $3.07M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $462K total.
Median wealth delta: $831K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$405K$299K$1.78M$1.32M$1.38M rent
2010–2024$405K$299K$1.82M$1.36M$1.41M rent
2009–2023$405K$299K$1.73M$1.27M$1.32M rent
2008–2022$405K$299K$1.26M$803K$859K rent
2007–2021$405K$299K$1.64M$1.18M$1.24M rent
2006–2020$405K$299K$1.40M$939K$995K rent
2005–2019$405K$299K$1.26M$801K$858K rent
2004–2018$405K$299K$1.04M$578K$634K rent