Median Sale Price
$371,000
Active Inventory
190
Days on Market
137 days
Price Drops
31.1%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$371,000
+37.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$164,000
+13.1% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+24.3%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
137d / 176d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
9.5 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.0%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
5%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in San Jacinto County, Texas?

$206/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$411,392
Above median (+11% vs median)
Region median
$371,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,917 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,834 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 9,723 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 24,308 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $85K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $371K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $326K $199K real
Net gain on $85K upfront: $240K
Range: $326K → $326K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $371K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $934K $686K real
Net gain on $343K contributed: $591K
Range: $441K → $2.35M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $343K total.
Median wealth delta: $609K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$326K$240K$1.36M$1.01M$1.03M rent
2010–2024$326K$240K$1.39M$1.04M$1.06M rent
2009–2023$326K$240K$1.32M$976K$994K rent
2008–2022$326K$240K$953K$609K$627K rent
2007–2021$326K$240K$1.24M$893K$911K rent
2006–2020$326K$240K$1.06M$712K$729K rent
2005–2019$326K$240K$951K$607K$625K rent
2004–2018$326K$240K$783K$439K$457K rent