Median Sale Price
$480,000
Active Inventory
96
Days on Market
104 days
Price Drops
26.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$480,000
+43.5% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$454,950
+18.6% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+25.0%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
104d / 52d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
94.6%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
12%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Grainger County, Tennessee?

$205/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$410,607
Below median (-14% vs median)
Region median
$480,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,922 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,845 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 9,742 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 24,354 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $110K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $480K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $422K $257K real
Net gain on $110K upfront: $311K
Range: $422K → $422K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $480K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.43M $955K real
Net gain on $557K contributed: $871K
Range: $687K → $3.52M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $557K total.
Median wealth delta: $1.01M in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta