Median Sale Price
$302,500
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
49
Days on Market
46 days
Price Drops
36.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$302,500

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
6.1 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.6%
At asking

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Bledsoe County, Tennessee?

$157/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$313,570
Near median (+4% vs median)
Region median
$302,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,827 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,654 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,756 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 31,891 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $70K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $303K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $266K $162K real
Net gain on $70K upfront: $196K
Range: $266K → $266K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $303K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $756K $477K real
Net gain on $277K contributed: $479K
Range: $356K → $1.91M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $277K total.
Median wealth delta: $490K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$266K$196K$1.10M$822K$833K rent
2010–2024$266K$196K$1.12M$844K$856K rent
2009–2023$266K$196K$1.07M$791K$803K rent
2008–2022$266K$196K$770K$493K$504K rent
2007–2021$266K$196K$999K$722K$733K rent
2006–2020$266K$196K$853K$576K$587K rent
2005–2019$266K$196K$768K$491K$502K rent
2004–2018$266K$196K$632K$355K$367K rent