Median Sale Price
$323,700
+43.9% YoY
Active Inventory
1,036
Days on Market
96 days
Price Drops
30.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$338,793
+6.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$323,750
+43.9% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-37.5%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
102d / 42d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.9 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
20%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Anderson County, South Carolina?

$164/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$327,609
Near median (+1% vs median)
Region median
$323,700
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,663 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,326 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,210 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 30,524 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $74K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $324K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $284K $174K real
Net gain on $74K upfront: $210K
Range: $284K → $284K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $324K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $749K $554K real
Net gain on $265K contributed: $484K
Range: $349K → $1.91M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $265K total.
Median wealth delta: $465K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$284K$210K$1.09M$825K$806K rent
2010–2024$284K$210K$1.11M$848K$829K rent
2009–2023$284K$210K$1.06M$799K$780K rent
2008–2022$284K$210K$752K$487K$468K rent
2007–2021$284K$210K$975K$710K$691K rent
2006–2020$284K$210K$833K$568K$549K rent
2005–2019$284K$210K$749K$484K$465K rent
2004–2018$284K$210K$617K$352K$333K rent