Median Sale Price
$150,000
Active Inventory
214
Days on Market
54 days
Price Drops
22.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$179,325
+10.7% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$149,900
-11.8% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+22.5%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
56d / 69d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.9%
At asking

% Sold Above List
22%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania?

$106/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$211,246
Above median range (+41% vs median)
Region median
$150,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,681 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,361 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 18,935 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 47,338 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $35K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $150K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $132K $80K real
Net gain on $35K upfront: $97K
Range: $132K → $132K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $150K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $183K $124K real
Net gain on $46K contributed: $136K
Range: $79K → $546K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $46K total.
Median wealth delta: $51K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$132K$97K$285K$239K$153K rent
2010–2024$132K$97K$292K$246K$161K rent
2009–2023$132K$97K$290K$244K$159K rent
2008–2022$132K$97K$164K$118K$32K rent
2007–2021$132K$97K$209K$163K$78K rent
2006–2020$132K$97K$182K$136K$51K rent
2005–2019$132K$97K$161K$114K$29K rent
2004–2018$132K$97K$133K$87K$2K rent