Median Sale Price
$335,400
+37.2% YoY
Active Inventory
352
Days on Market
14 days
Price Drops
25.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$425,000
+9.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$327,450
+7.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+1.9%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
15d / 8d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
1.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
100.9%
Bidding-war territory

% Sold Above List
41%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania?

$185/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$370,479
Above median (+10% vs median)
Region median
$335,400
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,239 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,478 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 10,797 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 26,992 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $77K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $335K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $295K $180K real
Net gain on $77K upfront: $217K
Range: $295K → $295K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $335K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $581K $392K real
Net gain on $181K contributed: $400K
Range: $264K → $1.58M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $181K total.
Median wealth delta: $286K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$295K$217K$870K$690K$576K rent
2010–2024$295K$217K$890K$709K$595K rent
2009–2023$295K$217K$864K$683K$569K rent
2008–2022$295K$217K$562K$381K$267K rent
2007–2021$295K$217K$724K$544K$430K rent
2006–2020$295K$217K$623K$442K$328K rent
2005–2019$295K$217K$556K$376K$262K rent
2004–2018$295K$217K$459K$279K$165K rent