Median Sale Price
$176,000
+48.5% YoY
Active Inventory
122
Days on Market
69 days
Price Drops
19.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$178,000
+18.7% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$285,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-54.2%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
75d / 143d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.6%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
16%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Crawford County, Pennsylvania?

$129/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$258,678
Above median range (+47% vs median)
Region median
$176,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,639 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 9,278 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 15,463 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 38,658 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $40K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $176K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $155K $94K real
Net gain on $40K upfront: $114K
Range: $155K → $155K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $176K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $283K $191K real
Net gain on $83K contributed: $199K
Range: $126K → $779K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $83K total.
Median wealth delta: $128K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta