Median Sale Price
$216,250
+44.2% YoY
Active Inventory
80
Days on Market
42 days
Price Drops
21.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$220,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$51,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-257.8%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
47d / 10d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.2%
At asking

% Sold Above List
27%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Bedford County, Pennsylvania?

$109/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$218,601
Near median (+1% vs median)
Region median
$216,250
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,489 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 10,979 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 18,298 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 45,745 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $50K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $216K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $190K $116K real
Net gain on $50K upfront: $140K
Range: $190K → $190K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $216K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $428K $289K real
Net gain on $145K contributed: $283K
Range: $200K → $1.14M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $145K total.
Median wealth delta: $238K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$190K$140K$639K$494K$449K rent
2010–2024$190K$140K$653K$508K$463K rent
2009–2023$190K$140K$629K$484K$439K rent
2008–2022$190K$140K$428K$283K$238K rent
2007–2021$190K$140K$553K$408K$363K rent
2006–2020$190K$140K$474K$329K$284K rent
2005–2019$190K$140K$425K$280K$235K rent
2004–2018$190K$140K$350K$205K$161K rent