Median Sale Price
$556,250
+12.8% YoY
Active Inventory
1,305
Days on Market
35 days
Price Drops
37.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$615,000
-1.7% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$297,500
-8.5% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+6.8%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
31d / 72d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.8%
At asking

% Sold Above List
28%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Washington County, Oregon?

$289/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$577,486
Near median (+4% vs median)
Region median
$556,250
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,078 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 4,156 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 6,927 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 17,316 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $128K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $556K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $488K $298K real
Net gain on $128K upfront: $361K
Range: $488K → $488K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $556K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.29M $951K real
Net gain on $455K contributed: $832K
Range: $599K → $3.28M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $455K total.
Median wealth delta: $799K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta