Median Sale Price
$252,000
+32.6% YoY
Active Inventory
257
Days on Market
43 days
Price Drops
22.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$250,000
0.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$482,300
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-776.9%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
43d / 191d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.3 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
96.7%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
16%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Payne County, Oklahoma?

$153/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$306,560
Above median (+22% vs median)
Region median
$252,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,914 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,829 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 13,048 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 32,620 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $58K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $252K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $221K $135K real
Net gain on $58K upfront: $163K
Range: $221K → $221K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $252K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $537K $358K real
Net gain on $186K contributed: $351K
Range: $250K → $1.40M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $186K total.
Median wealth delta: $316K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$221K$163K$792K$606K$571K rent
2010–2024$221K$163K$809K$623K$588K rent
2009–2023$221K$163K$776K$590K$555K rent
2008–2022$221K$163K$538K$352K$317K rent
2007–2021$221K$163K$696K$510K$475K rent
2006–2020$221K$163K$596K$410K$375K rent
2005–2019$221K$163K$535K$349K$314K rent
2004–2018$221K$163K$441K$255K$220K rent