Median Sale Price
$207,000
Active Inventory
91
Days on Market
45 days
Price Drops
14.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$215,000
+23.6% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$207,000
+35.3% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-11.8%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
44d / 65d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.9 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.1%
At asking

% Sold Above List
45%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Sandusky County, Ohio?

$133/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$265,858
Above median (+28% vs median)
Region median
$207,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,514 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 9,027 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 15,046 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 37,614 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $48K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $207K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $182K $111K real
Net gain on $48K upfront: $134K
Range: $182K → $182K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $207K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $395K $266K real
Net gain on $131K contributed: $264K
Range: $183K → $1.06M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $131K total.
Median wealth delta: $213K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$182K$134K$590K$459K$408K rent
2010–2024$182K$134K$603K$472K$421K rent
2009–2023$182K$134K$582K$451K$400K rent
2008–2022$182K$134K$391K$260K$209K rent
2007–2021$182K$134K$505K$374K$323K rent
2006–2020$182K$134K$433K$302K$251K rent
2005–2019$182K$134K$388K$257K$206K rent
2004–2018$182K$134K$320K$189K$138K rent