Median Sale Price
$205,000
Active Inventory
50
Days on Market
42 days
Price Drops
30.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$197,000
+14.0% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$250,000
+25.0% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-11.0%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
43d / 42d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.8 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.9%
At asking

% Sold Above List
23%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Putnam County, Ohio?

$136/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$272,334
Above median (+33% vs median)
Region median
$205,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 4,406 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 8,813 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 14,688 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 36,720 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $47K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $205K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $180K $110K real
Net gain on $47K upfront: $133K
Range: $180K → $180K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $205K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $354K $239K real
Net gain on $110K contributed: $244K
Range: $160K → $962K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $110K total.
Median wealth delta: $174K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$180K$133K$530K$420K$350K rent
2010–2024$180K$133K$542K$432K$362K rent
2009–2023$180K$133K$526K$416K$346K rent
2008–2022$180K$133K$342K$232K$162K rent
2007–2021$180K$133K$441K$331K$261K rent
2006–2020$180K$133K$379K$269K$199K rent
2005–2019$180K$133K$338K$229K$158K rent
2004–2018$180K$133K$279K$170K$99K rent