Median Sale Price
$140,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
32
Days on Market
67 days
Price Drops
31.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$140,000

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.6 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.0%
At asking

% Sold Above List
14%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Morgan County, Ohio?

$88/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$175,962
Above median (+26% vs median)
Region median
$140,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 6,820 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 13,639 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 22,732 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 56,831 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $32K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $140K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $123K $75K real
Net gain on $32K upfront: $91K
Range: $123K → $123K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $140K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $143K $53K real
Net gain on $37K contributed: $106K
Range: $58K → $457K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $37K total.
Median wealth delta: $20K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$123K$91K$232K$195K$109K rent
2010–2024$123K$91K$238K$201K$115K rent
2009–2023$123K$91K$239K$202K$116K rent
2008–2022$123K$91K$124K$87K$1K rent
2007–2021$123K$91K$158K$121K$35K rent
2006–2020$123K$91K$138K$101K$15K rent
2005–2019$123K$91K$121K$84K$2K buy
2004–2018$123K$91K$100K$63K$23K buy