Median Sale Price
$259,000
+42.5% YoY
Active Inventory
258
Days on Market
95 days
Price Drops
33.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$259,350
-1.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$171,000
+31.6% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-33.0%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
95d / 218d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.2 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.8%
At asking

% Sold Above List
8%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Wilson County, North Carolina?

$159/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$317,680
Above median (+23% vs median)
Region median
$259,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,777 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,555 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,591 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 31,478 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $60K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $259K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $227K $139K real
Net gain on $60K upfront: $168K
Range: $227K → $227K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $259K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $568K $420K real
Net gain on $199K contributed: $369K
Range: $265K → $1.47M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $199K total.
Median wealth delta: $341K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$227K$168K$836K$637K$608K rent
2010–2024$227K$168K$853K$654K$626K rent
2009–2023$227K$168K$818K$619K$590K rent
2008–2022$227K$168K$571K$372K$343K rent
2007–2021$227K$168K$739K$540K$512K rent
2006–2020$227K$168K$633K$434K$405K rent
2005–2019$227K$168K$568K$369K$341K rent
2004–2018$227K$168K$468K$269K$241K rent