Median Sale Price
$239,000
+32.8% YoY
Active Inventory
319
Days on Market
82 days
Price Drops
29.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$243,000
-0.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$107,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-78.7%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
85d / 15d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
4.2 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
97.6%
At asking

% Sold Above List
18%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Rockingham County, North Carolina?

$159/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$318,581
Above median (+33% vs median)
Region median
$239,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,767 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,533 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,556 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 31,389 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $55K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $239K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $210K $128K real
Net gain on $55K upfront: $155K
Range: $210K → $210K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $239K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $484K $343K real
Net gain on $165K contributed: $319K
Range: $225K → $1.28M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $165K total.
Median wealth delta: $274K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$210K$155K$720K$555K$510K rent
2010–2024$210K$155K$735K$570K$525K rent
2009–2023$210K$155K$707K$542K$497K rent
2008–2022$210K$155K$484K$319K$274K rent
2007–2021$210K$155K$626K$461K$416K rent
2006–2020$210K$155K$536K$371K$326K rent
2005–2019$210K$155K$481K$316K$271K rent
2004–2018$210K$155K$396K$231K$187K rent