Median Sale Price
$379,990
+49.0% YoY
Active Inventory
1,386
Days on Market
81 days
Price Drops
19.9%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$420,000
-1.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$225,000
-4.3% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+3.1%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
88d / 72d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
5.8 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
96.9%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
20%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Atlantic County, New Jersey?

$239/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$478,316
Above median (+26% vs median)
Region median
$379,990
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,509 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,018 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,363 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 20,907 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $87K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $380K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $334K $204K real
Net gain on $87K upfront: $246K
Range: $334K → $334K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $380K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $644K $435K real
Net gain on $197K contributed: $447K
Range: $291K → $1.76M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $197K total.
Median wealth delta: $310K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$334K$246K$965K$768K$632K rent
2010–2024$334K$246K$987K$791K$654K rent
2009–2023$334K$246K$960K$763K$626K rent
2008–2022$334K$246K$619K$422K$286K rent
2007–2021$334K$246K$798K$601K$464K rent
2006–2020$334K$246K$686K$489K$353K rent
2005–2019$334K$246K$613K$416K$279K rent
2004–2018$334K$246K$506K$309K$172K rent