Median Sale Price
$199,500
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
53
Days on Market
99 days
Price Drops
32.1%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$199,500
Condo / Co-op Median
$80,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+24.3%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
99d / 2d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
13.3 mo
Buyer market

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Marion County, Mississippi?

$76/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$152,905
Below median (-23% vs median)
Region median
$199,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 7,848 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 15,696 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 26,160 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 65,400 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $46K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $200K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $175K $107K real
Net gain on $46K upfront: $129K
Range: $175K → $175K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $200K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $419K $297K real
Net gain on $145K contributed: $275K
Range: $195K → $1.10M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $145K total.
Median wealth delta: $244K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$175K$129K$619K$474K$444K rent
2010–2024$175K$129K$632K$488K$457K rent
2009–2023$175K$129K$607K$463K$432K rent
2008–2022$175K$129K$419K$275K$244K rent
2007–2021$175K$129K$542K$398K$367K rent
2006–2020$175K$129K$464K$320K$289K rent
2005–2019$175K$129K$417K$272K$242K rent
2004–2018$175K$129K$344K$199K$169K rent