Median Sale Price
$255,000
+21.4% YoY
Active Inventory
1,657
Days on Market
32 days
Price Drops
30.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$272,000
-1.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$218,000
-2.6% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+1.1%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
27d / 47d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.1 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.7%
At asking

% Sold Above List
32%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Macomb County, Michigan?

$172/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$343,188
Above median (+35% vs median)
Region median
$255,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,497 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,993 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,655 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 29,139 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $59K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $255K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $224K $137K real
Net gain on $59K upfront: $165K
Range: $224K → $224K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $255K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $384K $259K real
Net gain on $107K contributed: $277K
Range: $169K → $1.07M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $107K total.
Median wealth delta: $160K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$224K$165K$577K$471K$353K rent
2010–2024$224K$165K$591K$484K$367K rent
2009–2023$224K$165K$579K$472K$355K rent
2008–2022$224K$165K$357K$250K$133K rent
2007–2021$224K$165K$458K$351K$234K rent
2006–2020$224K$165K$395K$289K$172K rent
2005–2019$224K$165K$351K$245K$128K rent
2004–2018$224K$165K$291K$184K$67K rent