Median Sale Price
$200,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
52
Days on Market
45 days
Price Drops
1.9%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$150,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$436,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-164.4%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
80d / 6d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
13.0 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
93.3%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
25%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Emmet County, Michigan?

$223/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$446,635
Above median range (+123% vs median)
Region median
$200,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,687 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,374 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 8,956 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 22,390 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $46K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $200K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $176K $107K real
Net gain on $46K upfront: $130K
Range: $176K → $176K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $200K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $253K $191K real
Net gain on $65K contributed: $189K
Range: $109K → $746K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $65K total.
Median wealth delta: $78K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$176K$130K$391K$327K$216K rent
2010–2024$176K$130K$401K$337K$226K rent
2009–2023$176K$130K$398K$333K$222K rent
2008–2022$176K$130K$228K$164K$53K rent
2007–2021$176K$130K$292K$227K$116K rent
2006–2020$176K$130K$253K$189K$78K rent
2005–2019$176K$130K$224K$159K$48K rent
2004–2018$176K$130K$185K$121K$10K rent