Median Sale Price
$295,000
Active Inventory
154
Days on Market
39 days
Price Drops
18.8%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$299,900
+14.4% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$260,450
+14.2% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+0.1%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
39d / 74d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.0%
At asking

% Sold Above List
40%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Eaton County, Michigan?

$160/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$319,187
Near median (+8% vs median)
Region median
$295,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,760 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 7,519 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 12,532 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 31,330 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $68K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $295K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $259K $158K real
Net gain on $68K upfront: $191K
Range: $259K → $259K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $295K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $589K $417K real
Net gain on $200K contributed: $389K
Range: $275K → $1.56M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $200K total.
Median wealth delta: $330K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$259K$191K$879K$679K$620K rent
2010–2024$259K$191K$898K$698K$639K rent
2009–2023$259K$191K$864K$664K$605K rent
2008–2022$259K$191K$589K$389K$330K rent
2007–2021$259K$191K$762K$562K$503K rent
2006–2020$259K$191K$653K$453K$394K rent
2005–2019$259K$191K$585K$385K$326K rent
2004–2018$259K$191K$483K$283K$224K rent