Median Sale Price
$426,250
+29.3% YoY
Active Inventory
188
Days on Market
35 days
Price Drops
15.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$476,500
+16.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$309,450
-32.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+48.6%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
31d / 41d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.9 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.9%
At asking

% Sold Above List
36%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Hampshire County, Massachusetts?

$271/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$542,929
Above median (+27% vs median)
Region median
$426,250
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,210 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 4,420 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 7,367 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 18,419 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $98K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $426K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $374K $229K real
Net gain on $98K upfront: $276K
Range: $374K → $374K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $426K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $754K $509K real
Net gain on $237K contributed: $516K
Range: $343K → $2.04M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $237K total.
Median wealth delta: $379K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$374K$276K$1.13M$891K$754K rent
2010–2024$374K$276K$1.15M$916K$780K rent
2009–2023$374K$276K$1.12M$881K$744K rent
2008–2022$374K$276K$733K$495K$359K rent
2007–2021$374K$276K$945K$708K$571K rent
2006–2020$374K$276K$812K$575K$438K rent
2005–2019$374K$276K$726K$488K$351K rent
2004–2018$374K$276K$599K$362K$225K rent