Median Sale Price
$370,000
+29.8% YoY
Active Inventory
1,261
Days on Market
36 days
Price Drops
29.4%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$430,000
+6.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$253,000
+6.5% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-0.4%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
34d / 39d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.1 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
99.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
37%
Mixed

What does your sqft target cost in Baltimore County, Maryland?

$204/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$407,066
Above median (+10% vs median)
Region median
$370,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 2,948 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 5,896 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 9,826 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 24,566 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $85K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $370K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $325K $198K real
Net gain on $85K upfront: $240K
Range: $325K → $325K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $370K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $612K $413K real
Net gain on $184K contributed: $428K
Range: $275K → $1.68M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $184K total.
Median wealth delta: $287K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$325K$240K$918K$734K$593K rent
2010–2024$325K$240K$939K$755K$614K rent
2009–2023$325K$240K$914K$730K$589K rent
2008–2022$325K$240K$585K$401K$260K rent
2007–2021$325K$240K$753K$569K$428K rent
2006–2020$325K$240K$648K$464K$323K rent
2005–2019$325K$240K$578K$394K$253K rent
2004–2018$325K$240K$477K$293K$152K rent