Median Sale Price
$212,500
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
49
Days on Market
154 days
Price Drops
44.9%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$212,500

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
24.5 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.1%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana?

$95/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$189,796
Below median (-11% vs median)
Region median
$212,500
all homes
$600,000
≈ 6,323 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 12,645 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 21,075 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 52,688 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $49K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $213K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $187K $114K real
Net gain on $49K upfront: $138K
Range: $187K → $187K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $213K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $482K $356K real
Net gain on $170K contributed: $312K
Range: $225K → $1.24M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $170K total.
Median wealth delta: $296K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$187K$138K$704K$534K$518K rent
2010–2024$187K$138K$719K$549K$533K rent
2009–2023$187K$138K$688K$518K$502K rent
2008–2022$187K$138K$484K$314K$298K rent
2007–2021$187K$138K$627K$457K$441K rent
2006–2020$187K$138K$536K$366K$350K rent
2005–2019$187K$138K$482K$312K$296K rent
2004–2018$187K$138K$398K$227K$211K rent