Median Sale Price
$415,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
23
Days on Market
169 days
Price Drops
39.1%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$415,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$80,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+109.1%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
169d / 42d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
23.0 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
109.2%
Bidding-war territory

% Sold Above List
100%
Highly competitive

What does your sqft target cost in Lawrence County, Kentucky?

$91/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$182,257
Entry-level (-56% vs median)
Region median
$415,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 6,584 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 13,168 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 21,947 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 54,867 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $95K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $415K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $364K $223K real
Net gain on $95K upfront: $269K
Range: $364K → $364K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $415K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.20M $800K real
Net gain on $461K contributed: $736K
Range: $572K → $2.96M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $461K total.
Median wealth delta: $832K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$364K$269K$1.73M$1.27M$1.37M rent
2010–2024$364K$269K$1.76M$1.30M$1.40M rent
2009–2023$364K$269K$1.67M$1.21M$1.31M rent
2008–2022$364K$269K$1.24M$781K$878K rent
2007–2021$364K$269K$1.62M$1.15M$1.25M rent
2006–2020$364K$269K$1.38M$915K$1.01M rent
2005–2019$364K$269K$1.24M$781K$878K rent
2004–2018$364K$269K$1.02M$561K$658K rent