Median Sale Price
$315,000
+35.8% YoY
Active Inventory
229
Days on Market
56 days
Price Drops
26.6%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$315,500
+9.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$275,000
+19.1% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-9.1%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
56d / 350d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.6 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.5%
At asking

% Sold Above List
16%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Bullitt County, Kentucky?

$195/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$389,306
Above median (+24% vs median)
Region median
$315,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,082 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,165 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 10,275 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 25,687 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $72K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $315K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $277K $169K real
Net gain on $72K upfront: $204K
Range: $277K → $277K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $315K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $667K $472K real
Net gain on $230K contributed: $437K
Range: $310K → $1.74M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $230K total.
Median wealth delta: $390K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$277K$204K$983K$753K$707K rent
2010–2024$277K$204K$1.00M$774K$728K rent
2009–2023$277K$204K$964K$734K$688K rent
2008–2022$277K$204K$667K$437K$390K rent
2007–2021$277K$204K$863K$633K$586K rent
2006–2020$277K$204K$739K$509K$462K rent
2005–2019$277K$204K$663K$433K$387K rent
2004–2018$277K$204K$547K$317K$270K rent