Median Sale Price
$145,000
-33.8% YoY
Active Inventory
Days on Market
47 days
Price Drops
34.1%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$145,000
-16.7% YoY

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.9 mo
Seller market

What does your sqft target cost in Linn County, Kansas?

$102/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$203,226
Above median range (+40% vs median)
Region median
$145,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,905 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,810 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 19,683 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 49,206 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $33K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $145K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $127K $78K real
Net gain on $33K upfront: $94K
Range: $127K → $127K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $145K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-19K $-11K real
Net gain on $33K contributed: $-53K
Range: $-89K → $139K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $33K total.
Median wealth delta: $147K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$127K$94K$22K$-11K$105K buy
2010–2024$127K$94K$25K$-8K$102K buy
2009–2023$127K$94K$47K$14K$80K buy
2008–2022$127K$94K$-54K$-87K$181K buy
2007–2021$127K$94K$-77K$-110K$204K buy
2006–2020$127K$94K$-59K$-92K$186K buy
2005–2019$127K$94K$-60K$-93K$187K buy
2004–2018$127K$94K$-48K$-81K$175K buy

DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
-27.0%
currently 47 days
Long-Term Avg DOM
64 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+4.2%