Median Sale Price
$85,000
low-volume — YoY suppressed
Active Inventory
30
Days on Market
36 days
Price Drops
16.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$85,000
Condo / Co-op Median
$165,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+2.2%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
36d / 32d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
7.5 mo
Buyer market

Sale-to-List Ratio
89.1%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
0%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Winnebago County, Iowa?

$50/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$99,491
Above median (+17% vs median)
Region median
$85,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 12,061 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 24,123 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 40,205 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 100,512 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $20K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $85K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $75K $46K real
Net gain on $20K upfront: $55K
Range: $75K → $75K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $85K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $-34K $-17K real
Net gain on $20K contributed: $-53K
Range: $-91K → $17K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $20K total.
Median wealth delta: $108K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$75K$55K$-29K$-49K$104K buy
2010–2024$75K$55K$-28K$-47K$102K buy
2009–2023$75K$55K$-11K$-31K$86K buy
2008–2022$75K$55K$-67K$-86K$141K buy
2007–2021$75K$55K$-91K$-111K$166K buy
2006–2020$75K$55K$-73K$-93K$148K buy
2005–2019$75K$55K$-70K$-90K$145K buy
2004–2018$75K$55K$-57K$-76K$132K buy

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
-0.5%
roughly balanced
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
-46.0%
currently 36 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
30
Long-Term Avg DOM
67 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency
State HPI YoY
+4.0%