Median Sale Price
$143,000
Active Inventory
127
Days on Market
77 days
Price Drops
22.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$143,000
+40.2% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$170,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-136.2%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
77d / 87d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.8 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.2%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
15%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Des Moines County, Iowa?

$104/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$207,213
Above median range (+45% vs median)
Region median
$143,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,791 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,582 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 19,304 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 48,260 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $33K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $143K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $126K $77K real
Net gain on $33K upfront: $93K
Range: $126K → $126K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $143K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $102K $75K real
Net gain on $34K contributed: $69K
Range: $29K → $399K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $34K total.
Median wealth delta: $23K in favor of BUY + OWN
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$126K$93K$192K$159K$67K rent
2010–2024$126K$93K$198K$165K$73K rent
2009–2023$126K$93K$204K$170K$78K rent
2008–2022$126K$93K$90K$56K$36K buy
2007–2021$126K$93K$112K$79K$13K buy
2006–2020$126K$93K$100K$67K$25K buy
2005–2019$126K$93K$86K$52K$40K buy
2004–2018$126K$93K$72K$38K$54K buy