Median Sale Price
$143,900
+12.9% YoY
Active Inventory
41
Days on Market
33 days
Price Drops
22.0%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$137,500
+10.9% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$213,750
+12.6% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-1.7%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
21d / 145d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
3.2 mo
Balanced

Sale-to-List Ratio
92.3%
Heavy price cuts

% Sold Above List
8%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Randolph County, Indiana?

$82/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$163,152
Above median (+13% vs median)
Region median
$143,900
all homes
$600,000
≈ 7,355 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 14,710 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 24,517 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 61,293 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $33K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $144K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $126K $77K real
Net gain on $33K upfront: $93K
Range: $126K → $126K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $144K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $168K $114K real
Net gain on $42K contributed: $126K
Range: $72K → $508K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $42K total.
Median wealth delta: $42K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$126K$93K$263K$221K$137K rent
2010–2024$126K$93K$270K$228K$143K rent
2009–2023$126K$93K$269K$227K$142K rent
2008–2022$126K$93K$149K$106K$22K rent
2007–2021$126K$93K$189K$147K$63K rent
2006–2020$126K$93K$165K$123K$39K rent
2005–2019$126K$93K$145K$103K$19K rent
2004–2018$126K$93K$120K$78K$6K buy