Median Sale Price
$168,000
Active Inventory
51
Days on Market
46 days
Price Drops
33.3%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$168,000
-11.3% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$120,000
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
+44.2%
SFR outperforming condos
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
46d / 117d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
2.0 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
95.4%
Below asking

% Sold Above List
8%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Huntington County, Indiana?

$106/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$212,163
Above median (+26% vs median)
Region median
$168,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 5,656 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 11,312 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 18,853 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 47,134 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $39K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $168K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $148K $90K real
Net gain on $39K upfront: $109K
Range: $148K → $148K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $168K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $261K $176K real
Net gain on $75K contributed: $186K
Range: $116K → $723K
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $75K total.
Median wealth delta: $113K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$148K$109K$392K$317K$244K rent
2010–2024$148K$109K$401K$326K$253K rent
2009–2023$148K$109K$392K$317K$244K rent
2008–2022$148K$109K$244K$170K$97K rent
2007–2021$148K$109K$314K$240K$167K rent
2006–2020$148K$109K$271K$196K$124K rent
2005–2019$148K$109K$241K$167K$94K rent
2004–2018$148K$109K$200K$125K$52K rent