Median Sale Price
$443,000
+28.0% YoY
Active Inventory
776
Days on Market
35 days
Price Drops
34.7%

Single-Family vs. Condo

Source: Redfin (property-type breakdown)
Single-Family Median
$470,000
+2.6% YoY
Condo / Co-op Median
$320,000
+9.4% YoY
SFR vs. Condo YoY Gap
-6.8%
condos outperforming SFR
DOM: SFR vs. Condo
31d / 79d
SFR / Condo

Buyer vs. Seller Market Indicators

Latest month — Redfin
Months of Supply
1.4 mo
Seller market

Sale-to-List Ratio
98.9%
At asking

% Sold Above List
18%
Buyer-favorable

What does your sqft target cost in Hamilton County, Indiana?

$176/sqft median (Redfin)
+$0 adj
+$0 adj
optional
Estimated price
$352,686
Below median (-20% vs median)
Region median
$443,000
all homes
$600,000
≈ 3,402 sqft
$1,200,000
≈ 6,805 sqft
$2,000,000
≈ 11,342 sqft
$5,000,000
≈ 28,354 sqft

Rent + invest vs. buy + own — backtested

15-yr rolling history · S&P 500
Property type:
Upfront capital committed (both paths): $102K = 20% down + 3% closing on a $443K home
BUY + OWN
Median ending wealth $389K $238K real
Net gain on $102K upfront: $287K
Range: $389K → $389K
Wealth = home value (appreciated at 3%/yr) − remaining mortgage − 6% selling cost. Gain = wealth − upfront. Leveraged appreciation on full $443K asset comes from the 20% down.
RENT + INVEST
Median ending portfolio $1.06M $672K real
Net gain on $382K contributed: $683K
Range: $497K → $2.69M
Same upfront cash + each year's (own − rent) surplus invested in S&P 500 at actual annual returns. Median renter contributed $382K total.
Median wealth delta: $676K in favor of RENT + INVEST
WindowBuy wealthBuy gainRent wealthRent gainWealth delta
2011–2025$389K$287K$1.54M$1.16M$1.16M rent
2010–2024$389K$287K$1.58M$1.19M$1.19M rent
2009–2023$389K$287K$1.50M$1.12M$1.12M rent
2008–2022$389K$287K$1.07M$691K$683K rent
2007–2021$389K$287K$1.39M$1.01M$1.00M rent
2006–2020$389K$287K$1.19M$806K$799K rent
2005–2019$389K$287K$1.07M$687K$680K rent
2004–2018$389K$287K$881K$499K$492K rent

Inventory vs. Long-Term Avg
+8.3%
roughly balanced
DOM vs. 24-Mo Avg
+41.4%
currently 35 days
Long-Term Avg Inventory
716
Long-Term Avg DOM
25 days

Mortgage & Price Stress

State HPI + national delinquency